Office of Open Government Advisory: Marsy’s Law and Public Records
[…] Under Marsy’s Law, the Wisconsin Constitution provides crime victims the right to privacy, as well as the right to be treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, sensitivity, and fairness. These rights are now self-executing. Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m(3). Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 950, in existence before Marsy’s Law, also continues to confer and effectuate victims’ rights, further emphasizing the importance of privacy rights of victims, which must be honored vigorously by law enforcement agencies and other authorities. See Wis. Stat. §§ 950.04(1v)(ag), (1v)(dr).

 

The privacy rights codified under the crime victims’ bill of rights in chapter 950 do “not impair the right or duty of a public official or employee to conduct his or her official duties reasonably and in good faith.” See Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(ag). Further, the statutory right of a victim to “not have his or her personal identifiers . . . used or disclosed by a public official, employee, or agency” applies to uses that are “unrelated to the official responsibilities of the official, employee, or agency.” See Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(dr).